Click here for website
Click here for website
Click here for website
Click here to order
Click here for info
Click here for info
Click here for info
Click here for info
Click here for website Click here for website Click here for website
Click here for website Click here for website Click here for website
Click here for website Click here for website Tri-State Speedway
Click here for website Click Here for Info!! 81 Speedway
Oklahomatidbits Links
Search
 
 
 

Tell them you saw the ad here
Click here for website
Click here for website
Click Here for Website
Click here for website
Login


Press Release
June 4, 2017  at 10:19:20
Submitted by David Smith Jr.
Zevenbergen, Abelson repeat Iron Man Challenge feats at Sioux Speedway
United States Racing Association, Inc.
 
 

 
Zevenbergen, Abelson repeat Iron Man Challenge feats at Sioux Speedway
 
SIOUX CENTER, Iowa (June 1) -- A beautiful June evening was the setting for Sioux Speedway's 2017 edition of the Mouw Motor Company Iron Man Challenge event.

Second up on the speedway was the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, and defending race winner Chris Abelson returned to fend off USRA hot shoes Andy Bryant and Cole Denner early on. Abelson went on to win for the second time in two years.

Denner was able to keep pace but finished second. Dan Hovden is also a perennial front-runner in the USRA national ranks and was able to charge from eighth to third in his first trip to Sioux Speedway. Dustin Kruse was fourth and Kyle Anderson moved up from ninth to claim fifth.


Chris Abelson won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Domination is the only thing that could be said about Elijah Zevenbergen's repeat win in the Holley USRA Stock Car main event. Starting outside of row two, Zevenbergen used the high line to grab the lead by the middle of the first turn. A few cautions slowed the event, but the No. 66 machine was able to stretch out a lead of more than a quarter mile (a little more than half a lap) over second place Mel Elsberry.

Zevenbergen's drive was so dominant that at the finish line he was able to see fourth place out the windshield of his Pontiac. Elsberry ended the event second, Randy Brands finished third, Chad Overgaard made a few strong moves in the waning laps to put gran fourth with Jesse Brown finishing fifth.

On Friday, the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa, will host the first of two Iron Man Challenge events at the popular semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval at the Lyons County Fairgrounds, with USRA Hobby Stocks and Sportsmans completing the four-division card.

Tickets are $10 for adults, $5 for kids ages 7-14 and free for kids 6 and under. A pit pass will be $25 for everybody and you must be at least 12 years of age to enter the pits. The pit gate will open at 5:00 and the grandstands at 5:30. We'll start hot laps at 7:00 with racing to follow.

The Rapid Speedway is located 0.5 mile east of US 75 on SR 9, then 0.5 mile south on South Tama St. For more information, call (712) 472-2067, visit them on the World Wide Web at www.rockrapidsspeedway.com.

The Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., will host the Iron Man Challenge on Saturday, and on Sunday the series will invade the Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason city, Iowa.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Iron Man Challenge
Sioux Speedway, Sioux Center, Iowa
Thursday, June 1, 2017


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 1 Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa.
2. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (7) 23jr Dudley Schroeder Jr., Armour, S.D.
6. (8) 20 Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City, Iowa.
7. (1) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
8. (2) 42v Dan Vanbruggen, Hospers, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
2. (5) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (8) 25c Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa.
4. (2) 1J John Foreman, Orange City, Iowa.
5. (4) 10N Keegan Nordquist, Beresford, S.D.
6. (7) 75 Randy Klein, Currie, Minn.
7. (1) 11 Austin Price, Alton, Iowa.
8. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
3. (2) 21 Connor Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa.
4. (8) 44 Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa.
5. (6) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
6. (4) 22c Eric Clancy, Melvin, Iowa.
7. (7) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
8. (5) 3 Logan Scott, Odebolt, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment "A" Main (20 laps):
1. (3) 1 Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa, $750.
2. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $425.
4. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $345.
4. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $280.
5. (9) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $235.
6. (23) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., $200.
7. (24) 3 Logan Scott, Odebolt, Iowa, $130.
8. (13) 23jr Dudley Schroeder Jr., Armour, S.D., $115.
9. (6) 25c Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa, $105.
10. (15) 10N Keegan Nordquist, Beresford, S.D., $95.
11. (14) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D., $90.
12. (11) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., $85.
13. (17) 75 Randy Klein, Currie, Minn., $80.
14. (4) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., $75.
15. (16) 20 Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City, Iowa, $75.
16. (20) 11 Austin Price, Alton, Iowa, $75.
17. (7) 44 Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa, $75.
18. (10) 21 Connor Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa, $75.
19. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $120.
20. (18) 22c Eric Clancy, Melvin, Iowa, $75.
21. (22) 42v Dan Vanbruggen, Hospers, Iowa, $75.
22. (12) 1J John Foreman, Orange City, Iowa, $75.
23. (19) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $125.
24. (21) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D., $75.

Lap Leader: Abelson 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Abelson 20.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 24.
Next Race: Friday, June 2, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings: Denner 590, Mike Tanner 504, Mahlstedt 452, Anderson 439, Bryant 405, Jared Timmerman 385, Kruse 373, Jake Richards 360, Alex Williamson 353, Erik Kanz 301, Ben Stockton 300.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (8) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa.
2. (2) 5E Mel Elsberry, Orange City, Iowa.
3. (4) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
4. (5) 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa.
5. (7) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
6. (6) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
7. (10) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
8. (9) 45 Dustan Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (3) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
10. (1) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
2. (10) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
4. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (6) 18A Brandon Murphy, Worthington, Minn.
6. (8) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
7. (7) 33M Mathias Lux, Hartley, Iowa.
8. (1) 268 Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City, Iowa.
9. (5) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
10. (9) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment "A" Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, $1000.
2. (1) 5E Mel Elsberry, Orange City, Iowa, $420.
3. (6) 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa, $325.
4. (19) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., $250.
5. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $300.
6. (11) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $255.
7. (12) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., $140.
8. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $200.
9. (16) 268 Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City, Iowa, $110.
10. (14) 33M Mathias Lux, Hartley, Iowa, $100.
11. (7) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., $175.
12. (8) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, $170.
13. (17) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, $100.
14. (9) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, $100.
15. (10) 18A Brandon Murphy, Worthington, Minn., $100.
16. (2) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., $100.
17. (18) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, $100.
18. (13) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, $100.
19. (20) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa, $100.
20. (15) 45 Dustan Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $100.

Lap Leader: Zevenbergen 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Zevenbergen 20.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 20.
Next Race: Friday, June 2, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings: Jackson 393, Brown 384, Staley 364, Green 252, Mitch Hovden 195, Matt Jones 187, Jayden Bears 184, Pete Solum 172, Frerichs 166.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, White Mountain Speedway Park, Wichita Speedway.
oklahomatidbits@aol.com
oklahomatidbits@aol.com
Click Here for more info!
Click Here!!!
©2017 Oklahomatidbits.com / Privacy Policy